News on eVisa FOR TOURIST AND BUSINESS | Vietnam Visa Immigration online | eVisa.com.vn

What is Vietnam Visa approval letter? Sunday, October 21st, 2012 - 6:40 PM

It is an official document issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department. Having this letter in hand, you will be permitted to enter Vietnam, get your visa stamped at Vietnam international airports or Vietnam Embassies/ Consulates and then you can enter and exit Vietnam for a given period. In other words, the Vietnam Visa approval letter allows you to stay in Vietnam within the time cited on it.

How to get Vietnam visa on arrival? Sunday, October 21st, 2012 - 6:36 PM

The procedure of applying for a visa on arrival online is very simple; it doesn’t take much time of yours, all you have to do is follow the steps as below:

- Fill out your visa application form at our website:https://www.evisa.com.vn/

- Settle the payment (service fee) as per instructions.

- Obtain your visa approval letter after 2 working days (normal service), less than 1 working day (urgent service), and even less than 4 hours (super urgent service) via our email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What is Vietnam visa on arrival? Sunday, October 21st, 2012 - 6:32 PM

It is a visa you can pick up at one of three Vietnam international airports (Noi Bai, Tan Son Nhat or Da Nang international airport) and you can only obtain it if you enter this country by air. More specifically, Vietnam Visa on arrival is the visa which is applied for those who travel to Vietnam by air only.

How to get visa to Vietnam? Sunday, October 21st, 2012 - 6:22 PM

1/ If you travel to Vietnam by air, you are highly advised to apply for a visa on arrival.

The procedure of applying for a visa on arrival online is very simple. All you have to do is:

- Visit our website: https://www.evisa.com.vn/ to submit your visa application form.

- Make payment for us as per instructions.

- Receive your visa approval letter via our email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. after 1working day or less (urgent service), and 2 working days maximum (normal service).

How many kinds of Vietnam visa are there? Sunday, October 21st, 2012 - 6:13 PM

When you decide to apply for a visa, it is really important to know which type of visa is suitable for your entry purpose.

Vietnam Tourist visa: for a limited period of leisure travel, no business activities allowed. This type of visa is for those who want to enter Vietnam with the purpose of travelling or engaging in recreational activities such as having a rest, going sigh-seeing, visiting relatives or friends, taking part in short-term non-work purposes or even short-term studying. Tourist visa is usually valid for 1 month; you can enter Vietnam once or more than once with this kind of visa. I.E. it allows single or multiple entries. Tourist visas may be extended after your arrival in Vietnam.

Who needs Visa to Vietnam? Sunday, October 21st, 2012 - 6:08 PM

Vietnam visa is an essential governmental certification for foreigners to enter Vietnam. In other words, it is an essential certification issued by the governmental offices of Vietnam, which certified foreigners wish to enter. Visa is usually stamped on passports.