I am a Vietnamese. Now I am living overseas with a foreign nationality, how can I get a Vietnam visa?

Monday, October 22nd, 2012 - 5:06 AM

For overseas Vietnamese, we would like to advise you to choose one of the following two ways:

1. Take visa exemption by visiting Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate. Vietnamese overseas (Viet kieu) are offered Vietnam visa exemption to enter Vietnam. Please directly contact or come in person to the Vietnam Embassy/ Consulate in your area for "visa exemption certificate" then you can enter Vietnam for 90 visa-free days in 5 years.

2. If you travel to Vietnam by air and don’t want to spend your valuable time as well as transportation expenses of chasing down embassy, you are highly advised to apply for visa on arrival at our website.

It’s very simple and easy for you to apply for a visa online at our website, please follow the steps below:

- Fill out your visa application form at our website: http://www.evisa.com.vn/fee-for-vietnam-visa

- Make payment (service fee) as per instructions.

- Receive your visa approval letter within 1working day (urgent service), or 2-3 working days (normal service) via our email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

- Print the approval letter out and bring it together with your passport-sized photos, your passport as well as stamping fee to any Vietnam international airport and get your visa stamped onto your passport at the Immigration office. (Please note that the stamping fee is based on the rate regulated by the Government and you must pay this fee in cash to the Immigration officer).

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry

Why apply Visa with us

Welcome to Evisa.com.vn, getting more experience for Visa On Arrival (VOA) through online secure system, quickly and very convenience, easier with 4 steps to get Vietnam visa. This visa online service recommended and approved by Lonely Planet, Legalnomads.com.

  • Multiple processing options as quick as 50 minutes up to 1 and half hours.
  • 100% money back Guarantee
  • Confidential visa approved letter available
  • Making sure 100% approved by Immigration Department
Apply now!