What documents do I need to show to get Vietnam visa stamped upon arrival?

Monday, October 22nd, 2012 - 4:16 AM

If you want to get your visa stamped upon arrival, you will need to show:

- Your passport

- Printed visa approval letter

- The entry and exit form (filled in and sign in advance)

- Two passport-sized photos

- Stamping fee: 45 USD (single entry) or 65 USD {multiple entries visa( Less than 1 month)} or 95 USD for Multiple entries visa ( full 1 month to less than 6 months)

Please notice that your passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond date of return with blank pages left (so that your visa can be stamped on it) and the photos accompanied must be taken within the last 6 months and look mostly like you to reflect your current appearance. The printed visa approval letter must be clear enough to see and all the information cited in the approval letter must be exactly the same as the information in your passport. (Because once you get the approval letter issued by Immigration Office, you cannot modify any information stated on the letter. In case you need to change these details or plan to arrive earlier than the approved date, you have to reapply for a new visa approval letter).

Visa stamping fee is the fee that you must pay directly to the Immigration at your arrival airport or at Vietnam Embassy/ Consulate (You had better pay Vietnam Immigration Officers in cash). This fee is charged for the Immigration to get your visa itself printed out, stamped onto your passport and sealed, after double checking your visa approval letter. Please notice that the visa is just stamped onto your passport if all the information in your approval letter is exactly the same as the information in your passport.

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry 

Why apply Visa with us

Welcome to Evisa.com.vn, getting more experience for Visa On Arrival (VOA) through online secure system, quickly and very convenience, easier with 4 steps to get Vietnam visa. This visa online service recommended and approved by Lonely Planet, Legalnomads.com.

  • Multiple processing options as quick as 50 minutes up to 1 and half hours.
  • 100% money back Guarantee
  • Confidential visa approved letter available
  • Making sure 100% approved by Immigration Department
Apply now!