Who needs Visa to Vietnam?

Sunday, October 21st, 2012 - 6:08 PM

Vietnam visa is an essential governmental certification for foreigners to enter Vietnam. In other words, it is an essential certification issued by the governmental offices of Vietnam, which certified foreigners wish to enter. Visa is usually stamped on passports.

Generally speaking, most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country except for some circumstances included in the Vietnam visa exemption list as below:

1. Chilean passport holders are not need to apply for visa if stay less than 90 days in Vietnam

2. Cambodian, Thai, Malaysian, Singaporean, Indonesian and Lao passport holders for visits of 30 days at the maximum.

3. Philippines passport holders for visits of 21 days at the maximum.

4. Japanese, South Korean, Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, Russian and Finnish passport holders for visits of 15 days at the maximum.

5. Bruneian passport holders for visits of 14 days at the maximum.

6. APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.

7. For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island - Vietnam: Foreigners and Vietnamese holding foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate to travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc within 15 days will also be granted Vietnam visa exemption. Passports must be valid for 45 days at least. After the visitors’ arrival in Phu Quoc Island, if they want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, they will be granted visas there and then by the Immigration Department.

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry

Why apply Visa with us

Welcome to Evisa.com.vn, getting more experience for Visa On Arrival (VOA) through online secure system, quickly and very convenience, easier with 4 steps to get Vietnam visa. This visa online service recommended and approved by Lonely Planet, Legalnomads.com.

  • Multiple processing options as quick as 50 minutes up to 1 and half hours.
  • 100% money back Guarantee
  • Confidential visa approved letter available
  • Making sure 100% approved by Immigration Department
Apply now!